Select Page
QuestionsCategory: Financials QuadrantTrade receivable and other receivable
LOK CHEE CONG asked 3 years ago

Hi Victor/Rusmin,
When compute in financial excel template file, the [trade receivables] shall we include [other receivables] too?
In Major Cineplex annual report -> Trade receivables and other receivables are combined.
In Orange Sky Golden Harvest Entertainment -> Trade receivable and other receivables are separated in balance sheet.
Thank you.

3 Answers
Best Answer
Victor Chng answered 3 years ago

Hi Lok Chee,
 
you can collect trade and other receivables together.

LOK CHEE CONG answered 3 years ago

Hi Victor,
how about [Income Tax payable] appeared under current liabilities in Boustead Singapore’s annual report. Should we include the income tax payable into the [trade payable] we calculated too?

Victor Chng answered 3 years ago

Hi Lok Chee,
 
Income tax payable is not trade payable, so exclude it.